Ben Anderson
Department Manager
OFFICE: SCL 119

PHONE: 773-834-1106

 

La Toya Cobbins
Assistant Director of Academic Affairs
OFFICE: SCL 120

PHONE: 773-702-8639

Ericka Evans
Business Operations Administrator 
OFFICE: Searle 122
PHONE: 773-834-3381

Brian Foley
Senior Communications Analyst
OFFICE: Searle 122

 

Lilia Johnson
Administrator of Undergraduate Studies and Special Projects in Chemistry
OFFICE: Searle 126
PHONE: (773)-420-7380

Administrative Staff Row 2

Melinda Moore
Student Services Administrator, 
Graduate Admissions Contact
OFFICE: SCL 126
PHONE: 773-702-7250

Erin Onarecker-Nee
Administrative Assistant, Business Coorindator
OFFICE: SCL 122

Lecturers and Instructional Professors

 

 

 

Lecturers and Instructional Professors

Instructional Professors

Vera Dragisich
Director of Academic Programs & Graduate Studies, Senior Instructional Professor, and Associate Director of Undergraduate Studies
OFFICE: Searle 128
PHONE: 773-702-3071

Valerie Keller
Undergraduate Organic Lab Director, Senior Instructional Professor, and Assistant Director of Undergraduate Studies
OFFICE: Kent 308
PHONE: 773-834-3671

Hannah Lant
Assistant Instructional Professor
OFFICE: Jones 104B
PHONE: 
773-702-7051

Shaunna McLeod
Assistant Instructional Professor
OFFICE: Kent 018
PHONE: 773-702-1746

Britni Ratliff
Collaborative Learning in Chemistry (CLiC) Director, Senior Instructional Professor, and Assistant Director of Undergraduate Studies
OFFICE: 
Kent 104
PHONE:
 773-702-0665 

Instructional Professors Row 2

Meishan Zhao
Research Professor, Senior Instructional Professor, General Chemistry Lab Director
OFFICE: Kent 208
PHONE: 773-702-7065

Faculty Administrative Support

Faculty Administrative Support

Somayeh Ahmadiantehrani
Research Professional
Dickinson & Moellering labs

Dinah Branch
Administrative Specialist for Scott Snyder
OFFICE: SCL 430

Diana Ljumovic
Business Administrator for Yamuna Krishnan, Jack Szostak

OFFICE: SCL 254, GCIS E305

Monica Lugo
Center Managing Director & Administrator, Gagliardi Group

Alia McDaniel
Business Administrator for Jiwoong Park, Guangbin Dong
 
OFFICE: SCL 430
PHONE: (773) 702-0388

Chemistry Business Center

Chemistry Business Center

Dominick Longbucco
Grants and Contracts Associate Director for Department of Chemistry, Mark Levin, and Greg Voth
OFFICE: GCIS E149
PHONE: 773-702-3406

Alyssa Burnett
Grants and Contracts Analyst

Mariel Colbert
Grants and Contracts Administrator for Sarah King, Ka Yee Lee, and Dmitri Talapin

Anne Collard
Grants and Contracts Supervisor for John Anderson and Viresh Rawal
OFFICE: GCIS E149
PHONE: 773-704-0715

Matt Dugan
Senior Grants and Contracts Administrator for Paul Alivisatos, Laura Gagliardi, and Raymond Moellering

Krissy Dulek
Senior Grants and Contracts Administrator for Guangbin Dong, Philippe Guyot-Sionnest, Michael Hopkins, Jiwoong Park, and Jack Szostak
PHONE: 773-702-8388

Jared Horton
Senior Grants & Contracts Administrator for Aaron Dinner, Weixin Tang, Bozhi Tian, and Andrei Tokmakoff

Brandi Hudson

Senior Grants and Contracts Administrator

Lin Lin Jones
Grant and Contracts Supervisor 
OFFICE: GCIS E149
PHONE: (773) 702-5443

Megan Kyle
Senior Grants and Contracts Administrator

Andrea Lesperance
Grants and Contracts Administrator for Scott Snyder, Suri Vaikuntanathan, and Luping Yu
OFFICE: GCIS E149

Nina Liu
Grants and Contracts Administrator for Bryan Dickinson, Yamuna Krishnan, Wenbin Lin, and Norbert Scherer
OFFICE: GCIS E149

Caterina Mackowiak

Grants and Contracts Administrator

Rachel Nowak
Senior Grants and Contracts Administrator for Greg Engel

Brittney Smith
Grants and Contracts Analyst

Bianca Trofin
Senior Grants and Contracts Administrator for Chuan He and Anna Wuttig
PHONE: 818-429-2373

Laboratory Staff

Laboratory Staff

Somayeh Ahmadiantehrani
Research Professional
Dickinson & Moellering labs

Debaleen Biswas
Lab Manager, Voth Group

Alexander Filatov
X-ray Research Facility Director
OFFICE: SCL 402
PHONE: 773-834-5861

William Helgren-Ochal
Undergraduate Teaching Lab Support
OFFICE: Kent 024
PHONE: 773-834-4497

Josh Kurutz
Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Research Facility Director
OFFICE: SCL E340F
PHONE: 773-834-7420

Grace Nykol
Undergraduate Lab Tech
OFFICE: Kent 310

C. Jin Qin
Mass Spectrometry Facility Director
OFFICE: SCL 340C
PHONE: 773-834-8905

Jordi Tauler
Lab Manager, He Group

 

Tom Vukson
Undergraduate Laboratory Manager

 

Building Operations Title

Building Operations

Michael Reedy
Building Manager for Chemistry Space in Searle, Jones, and Kent
OFFICE: SCL 134
PHONE: 773-702-7053

Laura Luburich
Assistant to Michael Reedy 
OFFICE: SCL 134
PHONE: 773-702-7053

Bentley Wall, PhD
Building Manager (GCIS, PSD Spaces) 
Director of Design and Construction (PSD)
PHONE: 773-702-7185

 

Copyright 2024 University of Chicago Chemistry